What is the full schedule on Day One of the US Open and how can you watch the action?

new balance

free keto book

Day One of this year’s US Open is set to take place this evening, with Novak Djokovic scheduled to be involved. 

Carlos Alcaraz will be looking to successfully retain his title after winning the final against Casper Ruud last year.

The Spaniard became the youngest Grand Slam winner since 2005 following his win over the Norwegian.

Iga Swiatek, who is in action today, won the women’s final last year. The 22-year-old defeated Ons Jabeur in straight sets to claim her first US Open title. 

Mail Sport breaks down everything you need to know ahead of Day One of the US Open. 

Novak Djokovic is in action on Day One of the US Open, which is set to get underway this evening

Novak Djokovic is in action on Day One of the US Open, which is set to get underway this evening

Iga Swiatek, who won the women's final last year, is also in action later this evening

Iga Swiatek, who won the women’s final last year, is also in action later this evening

Order of play

Arthur Ashe Stadium 

From 5pm: (1) Iga Swiatek (Pol) v Rebecca Peterson (Swe), Learner Tien (USA) v (10) Frances Tiafoe (USA), Laura Siegemund (Ger) v (6) Cori Gauff (USA), Alexandre Muller (Fra) v (2) Novak Djokovic (Ser)

Louis Armstrong Stadium

(18) Victoria Azarenka (Blr) v Fiona Ferro (Fra), Sloane Stephens (USA) v (19) Beatriz Haddad Maia (Bra), Steve Johnson (USA) v (9) Taylor Harry Fritz (USA), (7) Stefanos Tsitsipas (Gre) v Milos Raonic (Can), Tatiana Prozorova (Rus) v Caroline Wozniacki (Den)

Grandstand

(25) Alexander Bublik (Kaz) v Dominic Thiem (Aut), Danielle Collins (USA) v Brenda Fruhvirtova (Cze), (4) Elena Rybakina (Kaz) v Marta Kostyuk (Ukr), Soon Woo Kwon (Kor) v (28) Christopher Eubanks (USA)

See also  Andy Murray beats Thanasi Kokkinakis in near-six-hour Australian Open epic | Australian Open 2023

Court 4

Ilya Ivashka (Blr) v Juan Manuel Cerundolo (Arg), Kaja Juvan (Slo) v (29) Elisabetta Cocciaretto (Ita), Panna Udvardy (Hun) v Ajla Tomljanovic (Aus), Sho Shimabukuro (Jpn) v Hugo Gaston (Fra)

Court 5

Varvara Gracheva (Fra) v Taylor Townsend (USA), Roberto Carballes Baena (Spa) v (4) Holger Vitus Nodskov Rune (Den), Kimberly Birrell (Aus) v Jennifer Brady (USA), (15) Felix Auger-Aliassime (Can) v MacKenzie McDonald (USA)

Court 6

Magdalena Frech (Pol) v Emma Navarro (USA), Jakub Mensik (Cze) v Gregoire Barrere (Fra), (32) Elise Mertens (Bel) v Mirjam Bjorklund (Swe), Hugo Dellien (Bol) v Borna Gojo (Cro)

Court 7

Kamilla Rakhimova (Rus) v (15) Belinda Bencic (Swi), (28) Anhelina Kalinina (Ukr) v Sara Sorribes Tormo (Spa), Zachary Svajda (USA) v (20) Francisco Cerundolo (Arg), Quentin Halys (Fra) v Benjamin Bonzi (Fra)

Court 8

Sebastian Ofner (Aut) v Nuno Borges (Por), Yuriko Miyazaki (Gbr) v Margarita Betova (Rus), Jiri Vesely (Cze) v Enzo Couacaud (Fra)

Djokovic is scheduled to face Alexandre Muller in the first round of the tournament

Djokovic is scheduled to face Alexandre Muller in the first round of the tournament 

Court 9

(22) Adrian Mannarino (Fra) v Yosuke Watanuki (Jpn), Lin Zhu (Chn) v Mayar Sherif (Egy), Aslan Karatsev (Rus) v Jiri Lehecka (Cze), Anna Kalinskaya (Rus) v Katerina Siniakova (Cze)

Court 10

Pedro Cachin (Arg) v Ben Shelton (USA), Bernarda Pera (USA) v (16) Veronika Kudermetova (Rus), Miomir Kecmanovic (Ser) v Juan Pablo Varillas (Per), Alize Cornet (Fra) v Elina Avanesyan (Rus)

See also  Ons Jabeur: ‘I want to create bigger things, to help others from my region’ | Australian Open 2023

Court 11

Clervie Ngounoue (USA) v Daria Saville (Aus), Marcos Giron (USA) v (21) Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (Spa), Marton Fucsovics (Hun) v (31) Sebastian Korda (USA), Kayla Day (USA) v (30) Sorana Cirstea (Rom)

Court 12

(10) Karolina Muchova (Cze) v Storm Hunter (Aus), Lauren Davis (USA) v Danka Kovinic (Mne), (32) Laslo Djere (Ser) v Brandon Nakashima (USA), Bernabe Zapata Miralles (Spa) v Ethan Quinn (USA)

Court 13

Jeffrey John Wolf (USA) v Zhizhen Zhang (Chn), (18) Lorenzo Musetti (Ita) v Titouan Droguet (Fra), Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Blr) v (24) Magda Linette (Pol), (20) Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) v Jasmine Paolini (Ita)

Court 14

Richard Gasquet (Fra) v Fabian Marozsan (Hun), Katie Volynets (USA) v Xin Yu Wang (Chn), Julia Grabher (Aut) v Xiyu Wang (Chn), Dominic Stephan Stricker (Swi) v Alexei Popyrin (Aus)

Court 15

Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Svk) v Kateryna Baindl (Ukr), Rinky Hijikata (Aus) v Pavel Kotov (Rus), Roman Safiullin (Rus) v Marco Cecchinato (Ita), Olivia Gadecki (Aus) v Mirra Andreeva (Rus)

Court 17

Rebeka Masarova (Spa) v (8) Maria Sakkari (Gre), (5) Casper Ruud (Nor) v Emilio Nava (USA), (14) Tommy Paul (USA) v Stefano Travaglia (Ita), (11) Petra Kvitova (Cze) v Cristina Bucsa (Spa)

All times BST, starting at 4pm unless stated. 

Swiatek is in action at the Arthur Ashe Stadium and will face Rebecca Peterson

Swiatek is in action at the Arthur Ashe Stadium and will face Rebecca Peterson

Full schedule

Monday, August 28 

  • Men’s first round
  • Women’s first round

Tuesday, August 29 

  • Men’s first round
  • Women’s first round

Wednesday, August 30 

  • Men’s second round
  • Women’s second round
See also  Emma Raducanu excites fans with videos of her exercising on the road to recovery as she targets return at an exhibition event in China in December after triple surgery in May

Thursday, August 31

  • Men’s second round
  • Women’s second round

Friday, September 1 

  • Men’s third round
  • Women’s third round

Saturday, September 2 

  • Men’s third round
  • Women’s third round

Sunday, September 3

  • Men’s round of 16
  • Women’s round of 16

Monday, September 4 

  • Men’s round of 16
  • Women’s round of 16

Tuesday, September 5

  • Men’s quarter-finals
  • Women’s quarter-finals

Wednesday, September 6

  • Men’s quarter-finals
  • Women’s quarter-finals

Thursday, September 7

Friday, September 8

Saturday, September 9 

Sunday, September 10

The men's final will take place at the Arthur Ashe Stadium on Sunday, September 10

The men’s final will take place at the Arthur Ashe Stadium on Sunday, September 10

How to watch 

Today’s coverage will begin on Sky Sports Main Event, Sky Sports Action and Sky Sports Arena, with coverage due to get underway at 3pm BST.

Fans will be able to watch all of this year’s action will be shown live on Sky Sports.

All of the matches will also be streamed on Sky Go.

ESPN will also be showing live coverage of all of this year’s action for those watching in the States, while 9Gem will be broadcasting the US Open in Australia. 

Odds

Novak Djokovic to win – 11/10

Carlos Alcaraz to win – 15/8

Daniil Medvedev to win – 9/1

 Jannik Sinner to win – 13/1 

Alexander Zverev to win – 33/1

All odds via Paddy Power and correct at the time of publication. 

anti radiation

new balance


Source link

crypto quantum